Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 18, 2022, 10:14:22 am
Home Help Search Login Register
News: to post a New Topic OR to reply and Existing Topic, you must be logged in

+  Forex Forum
|-+  Performance/Results of Aeron
| |-+  EA Performance & it's mechanism
| | |-+  Working of Aeron EA.
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Working of Aeron EA.  (Read 3898 times)
Hemant
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 384


View Profile Aeron Forex Auto Trader
« on: December 25, 2009, 10:20:34 am »

How Aeron EA calculates the Lots size?

Assumptions:

Consider the following settings in EA:

Hedging=True
MaxTrades=10
AutoLots=True
FreeMargin_for_AutoLots=0.25
Lots=0.10
TakeProfit=19
Stoploss=1000
TrailSL=True
TrailPips=12
PositionsGap=75

Also consider that, account is with Fxopen broker, leverage 1:100, balance $2500 & it is allowing microlots [i.e. 0.01]

Now on the basis of above assumptions understand the following:

How it will calculate the lots size?
Here:
AutoLots=True
FreeMargin_for_AutoLots=0.25

So it will use the 0.25% of $2500 i.e. $6.25 to start trading.
So Fxopen will open 0.04 lots size for first trading, as it requires approx $1.4 to open the 0.01 lots size.

Now here TP=19 & TrailPips=12, so if price goes in favor then it will use the Trailing feature & will close the position in profit.

But in other case if price goes against, then it will not close that position, and if it found the gap between current price and the price of already opened position is 75pips or 75+ pips, and also if it found the proper signal, then it will open one more position in same direction.

What will be the lots size of second/third/fourth ...... positions?
Now here it is clear that, how it calculates the first lots size for trading.

Now in that case when first position stucks due to unfavourable movement of currency price, & gap between current price and the price of already opened position is 75pips or 75+ pips, it uses the following formula to calculate lots size:
Required Lots Size = Lots X 1.667n

where:
Lots=It is the first lots size, will calculate on the basis of above description
n=Total number of opened positions in that direction. Suppose it is calculating the lots for buy position, then "n" will be total already opened Buy

positions.

here in our case
Lots=0.04
n=1

So,
Required Lots Size = 0.04 X 1.6671 = 0.0666 [~0.07]

So second lots size will be 0.07

Similarly if second position also goes in loss, then third lots size will be
0.04 X 1.6672 = 0.111 [~0.11]

So third lots size will be 0.11
Logged
Hemant
Aeron Info
Hemant
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 384


View Profile Aeron Forex Auto Trader
« Reply #1 on: December 25, 2009, 10:57:58 am »

How TP sets, when there are more than one open positions?

There should be no doubt with TP parameter when there is only one open position.

Now I am trying to explain the working of TP in Aeron EA when there are more than one Open position.

eg.
first sell position: Lots=0.22  @1.42778
then TP will be 1.42778 - 0.00190 = 1.42588

but now it opens one more sell position: Lots=0.36  @1.43558
Then average Sell price of both these positions will be:
(1.42778 X 0.22 + 1.43558 X 0.36) / (0.22 + 0.36) = 1.43262

So TP of these both position will be: 1.43262 - 0.00190 = 1.43072

Same process applies on more than 2 positions.

So it is clear that, TP shifts down very smartly, here second position will close in Profit, and First will be in Loss, while combined both will give 19 pips profit.

Take a look on the following Sell positions:

Logged
Hemant
Aeron Info
matt
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 12

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 25, 2009, 11:06:59 am »

Thank you so much for explaining it's working.

But I have one question,
I setted TrailSL=True, TrailPips=12, TP=19
So with these settings, there TP should not be hit any case, as TrailPips=12, but in my account there are several TP hits, why it is so?
TrailSL was applied on some positions, while not applied on some positions, why?

matt
Logged
Hemant
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 384


View Profile Aeron Forex Auto Trader
« Reply #3 on: December 25, 2009, 11:14:22 am »

Hi matt,
thanks for asking a question.

Trailing feature in Aeron EA works only when there is only one buy/sell positions. If there are 2 or more positions, then Trailing feature automatically offs, and positions will close on TP.


All queries are most welcome.

Thank you so much for explaining it's working.

But I have one question,
I setted TrailSL=True, TrailPips=12, TP=19
So with these settings, there TP should not be hit any case, as TrailPips=12, but in my account there are several TP hits, why it is so?
TrailSL was applied on some positions, while not applied on some positions, why?

matt
Logged
Hemant
Aeron Info
jeorge
Gold-Pips
*****
Posts: 1

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 25, 2009, 08:29:59 pm »

hey guys,
you are very honest, you don't hide anything.
i am the real forex trader using aeron ea.
 :)
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
 


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.18 | SMF © 2021, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!